Jharkhand Nursing Admission 2026【 ANM/GNM 】

Jharkhand Nursing Admission 2026: Jharkhand Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (JCECEB) has invited online applications for ANM (Auxiliary Nurse Midwifery) and GNM (General Nursing and Midwifery) courses for the academic session 2026-27. Candidates seeking admission into various Government and Private Nursing Institutes of Jharkhand can apply online through the official portal.

In this article, you will get complete information regarding Jharkhand ANM Admission 2026 and Jharkhand GNM Admission 2026 including notification, important dates, eligibility criteria, age limit, application fee, exam pattern, syllabus, admit card, counselling process, documents required and direct apply links.

Jharkhand Nursing

Jharkhand Nursing Admission 2026 Highlights

Particular Details
Conducting Authority JCECEB
Exam Name Nursing Entrance Competitive Examination 2026
Courses ANM & GNM
State Jharkhand
Application Mode Online
Application Start Date June 2026
Application Last Date June 2026
Exam Mode Offline (OMR Based)
Exam Date August 2026
Official Website jceceb.jharkhand.gov.in

Important Updates

झारखण्ड नर्सिंग पाठ्यक्रम (ANM/ GNM) के पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन हेतु सभी प्रकार की अपडेट तुरंत प्राप्त करने के लिए हमारे WhatsApp / Telegram Channel से जुड़े।

WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Join Telegram Channel Join Now

Course Duration

ANM Course Duration 2 Years
GNM Course Duration 3 Years

Residential Qualification

  • Applicants who are citizens of India as well as come under the category of residents of Jharkhand, only they will be considered eligible for enrollment in Nursing institutions.
  • आवेदक जो भारत के नागरिक होने के साथ-साथ झारखण्ड के स्थानीय निवासी के श्रेणी में आते हैं, वे हीं Nursing संस्थानों में नामांकन के लिए पात्र समझे जायेंगे।

Eligibility Criteria For ANM

  1. The minimum age for admission shall be 17 years on or before 31 December 2026 of the year in which admission is sought.
  2. The maximum age for admission shall be 35 years.
  3. The minimum educational requirement shall be 10+2 in Arts (Mathematics, Physic, Chemistry, Biology Biotechnology, Economics, Political  Science, History, Geography, Business Studies, Accountancy, Home Science, Sociology, Psychology, and Philosophy) and English Core/ English Elective OR Health Care Science- Vocational stream ONLY passing out From recognized Bord.
  4. Student shall be medically fit.
  5. Student  Qualified in 10+2 Arts or Science examination conducted by National Institute of Open School.
  6. Only Female candidates are eligible for ANM course.

Eligibility Criteria For GNM

  1. Minimum and Maximum age for admission will be 17 and 35 years on or before 31st December 2026. There is no age bar for ANM/LHV.
  2. Minimum education.
  • 10+2 Class passed preferably Science (PCB) & English with aggregate of 40% marks.
  • 10+2 with English and must have obtained a minimum of 40% at the qualifying examination and English individually for any recognized board. Candidates are also eligible from State Open School recognized Candidates are also eligible from State Open School recognized by State Government and National Institute of Open School (NIOS) recognized by Central Government. However Science is preferable.
  • 10+2 with English having 40% of marks in vocational ANM course from the school recognized by Indian Nursing council.
  • 10+2 with English having 40% of marks in Vocational Stream-Health care Science from a recognized CBSE board/Centre.
  • Registered as ANM with State Nursing Registration Council.

3. Student shall be medically fit.

4. Students qualified in 10+2 Arts or Science examination of Health care Science- Vocational stream ONLY  conducted by National Institute of Open School With 40% marks.

Jharkhand Nursing Entrance Exam Pattern 2026

Particular Details
Exam Mode Offline
Question Type Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
Total Questions 150
Total Marks 150
Negative Marking No
Duration 2 Hours 30 Minutes

Exam Center

  • Ranchi
  • Dhanbad
  • Palamu
  • Jamshedpur
  • Dumka
  • Hazaribagh

Jharkhand Nursing Syllabus 2026

The Jharkhand Nursing Entrance Competitive Examination 2026 syllabus is generally based on the Intermediate (10+2) level curriculum. Candidates should focus on the following subjects while preparing for the examination.

Subject Topics Covered
Physics Motion, Force, Energy, Electricity, Modern Physics
Chemistry Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry
Biology Botany, Zoology, Human Physiology, Genetics
English Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension
General Knowledge Current Affairs, Health Awareness, Jharkhand GK

For detailed subject-wise topics, candidates should download the official syllabus released by JCECEB.

Application Fee

Category Fee
General/EWS/BC-I/BC-II ₹ 900/-
ST/SC/Female of all categories ₹ 450/-
Physically Handicapped Nill
Join Telegram Channel Join Now

Documents Required for Jharkhand Nursing Admission 2026

  • Class 10th Marksheet & Certificate
  • Class 12th Marksheet & Certificate
  • Aadhar Card
  • Residential Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • Income Certificate
  • Passport Size Photograph
  • Signature
  • Left Thumb Impression
  • Active Mobile Number
  • Email ID

How Can Apply ❓

  • Go To J.C.E.C.E.B Official Website http://jceceb.jharkhand.gov.in/.
  • Click All ‘Online Application Submission – JCECEB 2026’
  • Click Online Form ‘ANM / GNM Entrance Competitive Examination-2026.
  • Click Nursing Apply Form Below ‘Useful Important Link’ Section
  • Fill Your Details and Create Your Login Credentials.
  • Click Login and fill Your User ID & Password
  • Then Login Fill Your Information.
  • Upload Your Photo, Signature, And Other Document.
  • Submit Your Form.
  • Pay your Fee and Print Your Fee Receipt.
  • Print Your receiving For Future.

Important Dates

Online Apply Start Date June 2026
Online Apply End Date July 2026
Correction Date July 2026
Admit Card Downloading Four days before the exam
Exam Date August 2026
ANM Exam Time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
GNM Exam Time 02:30 PM to 05:00 PM

Useful Important Link

Jharkhand Nursing Counselling 2026

After the declaration of entrance examination results, JCECEB will release the counselling schedule for ANM and GNM admissions. Qualified candidates will be invited for online counselling based on their merit rank.

  • Online Registration for Counselling
  • Choice Filling & Locking
  • Seat Allotment
  • Document Verification
  • Admission Confirmation

About J.C.E.C.E.B.

Jharkhand Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board was constituted under Section 85 of Bihar Re-Constituted Act, 2000 by the Govt. vide Memo No. 374 dated 29.03.2001. The Government of Jharkhand has assigned the responsibility of conducting entrance tests for admission into various Institutions in the state. J.C.E.C.E.B. presently organizes the following entrance tests annually (depends upon the approval granted by the respective Departments of Govt. of Jharkhand for the respective session.

J.C.E.C.E.B. Contact Address
Jharkhand Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board
Science & Technology Campus, Sirkha Toli,
Namkum-Tupudana Road Namkum,
Ranchi [Jharkhand] – 834010
Phone : +91-9264473891, 9264473893
e-mail: jceceboard@gmail.com

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. What is the exam date of Jharkhand Nursing Entrance Exam 2026?

Jharkhand ANM/GNM Entrance Examination 2026 will be conducted on August 2026.

Q2. Who can apply for Jharkhand Nursing Admission 2026?

Candidates who have passed 10+2 and fulfill the eligibility criteria prescribed by JCECEB can apply.

Q3. Is ANM course available only for female candidates?

Yes, only female candidates are eligible for ANM admission.

Q4. What is the application fee for General category candidates?

The application fee is ₹900 for General, EWS, BC-I and BC-II candidates.

Q5. What is the official website of JCECEB?

The official website is jceceb.jharkhand.gov.in.

Q6. When will Jharkhand Nursing Counselling 2026 start?

The counselling schedule will be released after the declaration of entrance examination results.

Q7. Can male candidates apply for GNM Admission 2026?

Yes, male and female candidates can apply for GNM Admission subject to eligibility conditions.

Q8. Is there any negative marking in Jharkhand Nursing Entrance Exam?

No, there is no negative marking in the entrance examination.

Q9. What is the mode of examination?

The examination will be conducted in offline (OMR-based) mode.

Q10. When will the admit card be released?

The admit card will be available approximately four days before the examination.

Q11. Is Jharkhand domicile mandatory?

Yes, candidates must fulfill the residential eligibility criteria prescribed by JCECEB.

Q12. What is the duration of ANM and GNM courses?

ANM course duration is 2 years, while GNM course duration is 3 years.

And Final Two Word

नमस्ते दोस्तों, मैं सुमित हूँ और यह वेबसाइट झारखंड के छात्रों की मदद के लिए बनाई गई है। यहां आपको Jobs, Results, Admissions, Admit Cards, Scholarships आदि की ताज़ा जानकारी 30 मिनट के अंदर मिलती है। अगर यह जानकारी उपयोगी लगे तो कृपया इसे अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें।